Tired of ads? Upgrade to paid account and never see ads again!
Watch me unfold
I will bare it all...
Looking back on the things I've done / I was trying to be someone 
12th-Jun-2008 10:52 pm
bsb_rollercoaster
Oh my goodness, I feel like I just got out of a time machine. So first, I have been going through a lot of old photos and posting them on Facebook. Then while going through all of my photos, I found my photos from my first Backstreet Boys concert, which was also the time that I won tickets and passes to a meet & greet with the boys!! I also found pictures to a few other concerts.

So I started scanning a couple picture to post on here [the pics are below the cut] and then I started thinking about how I wished I was on LJ back then so I could look back on it and be like "aww, look how adorable I was when I met the BSB." But then I realized I was "blogging" back then on a site called Kiwibox.

I checked and 1) the site still exists and 2) my username and password still worked! They have all of my "blogs posts" from November 2000 until March 2003 [I was copying entries from there onto here when I started my LJ in 2002, although I posted there more often]. So I found my entry from then and the subsequent entries where I talked about that experience.

Warning: Some major teenyboppering happening below. Caution should be taken by those not accustomed.

February 17, 2001
Backstreet memories... *sigh* LoL

Dear Diary,

wowee i haven't written in here in a LOOOOONNNNNGGGGGG time!! i've been at kiwibox... just don't write anymore... ne wayz- i went a BSB concert on Tuesday, it was FUN! our seats sucked tho... oh well... i won them thro a radio station.. (92.75 for the Chicago land area) i also got to go to a conference!! it was so much fun!! Brian's so funny!! hehe... according to my sister's friend, Monica, they played my question from the press conference on the radio and they said that the BSB liked my question and they thought i was a journalist!! WOW!!!! i want 2 become a journalist so that's a HUGE compliment for me!! this is what they said, 'You guys have been around for a while now and you all have done so much, what else do you hope to accomplish both as a group and as solo artists?' it was funny b/c when they started answering my question, first they were thinking for a second and then Howie's like 'i wouldn't mind taking home a grammy' and then they started talking about how they're going to be like Santana and having to wait like 30 years b4 getting a grammy and stuff, and then Nick and Brian started acting like old guys!! LoL it was really funny, but they only kinda answered my question... oh well, talk 2 ya'll later!!

-later dayz-
*Rincey*



April 7, 2001
BRIAN LITTRELL LIKED MY QUESTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Dear Diary,

LoL yes, it is true. Brian Littrell liked a question that I ASKED!! :D i have nothing 2 write about in journal 2day so i decided 2 tell you this story. :)
alrighty. so it starts off that i win 2 tix to the BSB concert and passes to a press conference. me and my sister go and we are so excited. i had my question ready on the night that i won the tix. i couldn't wait, this was so close to my dream coming true. (my dream is to do a one-on-one interview w/ BSB... partly my inspiration to wanting 2 become a reporter)
so we get there and the people explain to us the rules. we can ask one question; no pics during the press confrence, only b4 and after; ect. i get in line and i wait my turn.
as it's my turn i get up to the mike and i get extremly nervous. i ask my qestion "you guys have been around for a long time and you have done so much. what else do u hope to achive both as solo artists and muscians?" they think for a little bit and i look at the guys, and wait for an answer from somebody.

TO BE CONTINUED TOMORROW (cause i gotta sign off the internet)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I don't think I used enough exclamation points there... *facepalm*

April 9, 2001
BRIAN LITTRELL LIKED MY QUESTION (it continues)

Dear Diary,

alrighty, i'm continuing this from last week... if u didn't read my last entry, it will help... cause this is a continuation of the story of my BSB kinda encounter. i got 2 pgs of responses!!!!!! i first for me!!!!! LoL

as it's my turn i get up to the mike and i get extremly nervous. i ask my qestion "you guys have been around for a long time and you have done so much. what else do u hope to achive both as solo artists and muscians?" they think for a little bit and i look at the guys, and wait for an answer from somebody.
Howie finally goes "I would like a Grammy." (i always liked him a lot!! hehe) then they started talking about how they're gonna be like Santana and it's gonna be 30 yrs. b4 they get one and i remember Nick and Brian starting 2 act like old people... LoL
well i thank them and go sit down and listen to the other q's... (which i don't remember now b/c this all took place mid-Feb.)
well the next day i go 2 the concert and when i come home my sister says "yea, Monica
heard you on the radio" and i was like cool!! i was thinking that they played my q and the answer on the radio. a couple days later i asked my sister what did they exactly say and my sister said that Monica said that the radio station said that the BSB said that they liked my question a lot!! and i'm like 'woah that's so cool!!'
well about 2 weeks later my cousin was looking at the pics from the concert and she asked what happened w/ the radio station thing. and my sister said that after i asked my q Brian whispered 2 Nick that he liked my question and that he thought i was a journalist and the mikes picked it up!!!! when i heard that i was like 'omg really??' cause b4 i just thought that it was just Kevin or Howie, not that i don't like them but BRIAN IS MY FAV BSB!! and he liked my question!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!! LoL
okay, so that's my story. oh! and i plan on calling the radio station and asking them 2 replay that so i can get it on tape!!! hehe
oh! some people don't believe me either. i dunno how i can prove that i'm telling the truth... um, i have the tape of myself when i won the tix... i sound like SUCH A DORK!!! i went "oh my god, oh my god" the ENTIRE TIME!!!!! grr... i'm a dork. but whatever. the backstreet boys didn't hear it!! hehe well i might update later with an ACTUAL entry. aight? aight.




Anyway, I figured you all would get a kick out of that. I think I'm going to go through my Kiwibox entries and move them over to LJ. I'll probably at least friends lock them just out of pure embarrassment, but I might make a post talking about some of the more amusing ones.

Now here are the photos:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
You guys, it's Jesus!Howie. lol Anyway, he came out before the concert and q&a session to say hi to the fans, because, you know, he's the nice one.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
A group shot of them I think at the end of the q&a session [they asked us not to take any during]. I made this one bigger because it was hard to see anything in the smaller version.

So the tickets I won kind of sucked a lot, so all of my pictures are too dark. However, the next concert I went to, I was seated next to the second stage [REMEMBER THE SECOND STAGE GUYS?] and it was a big deal because this was AJ's first concert back after rehab!!

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
It's Krystal!! I'm pretty sure I still have her CD sitting around here somewhere.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Hey look, it's my favorite!

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
AJ!! I had a present for him that I was too scared to run up to him even though he was mere feet away. [Don't worry, I gave it to him the next time I saw them in Chicago].

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
REMEMBER WHEN KEVIN HAD CORNROWS?!? Because I kind of forgot until I saw this picture. Anyway, I'm going to miss him a lot when I see the boys in August.


Anyway, those are all the photos I scanned. If you really want to see more, I can always scan more.
This page was loaded Mar 29th 2015, 7:28 pm GMT.